The college provides opportunities for students to participate in sports and games so as to make their stay in the college campus useful, purposeful and enjoyable. Facilities for games such as Cricket, Football, Volley ball, Basket ball, Hockey, Ball Badminton, Kabbadi, etc., and indoor games like Weight lifting, Table Tennis, Shuttle, Carom, Chess are provided. Separate Gymnasiums with sophisticated fitness equipment are available for men and women for improving their physical fitness. As a part of the physical education activities, students are motivated to take part in the Intramural tournaments and Annual Sports Meet. Apart from this, students are encouraged to participate in University and District Level Tournaments, Tamilnadu Inter Engineering Sports and games (TIES) and Inter University Meet.


S.No Name Designation
1 -- Physical Education Director View profile
2 S.Asokan Marker -
S.no Game Venue Date of competition Position
1 Handball (M) Anjalai Ammal College of Engineering, Kovilvenni 19th to 20th Nov 2019 Winner-up
2 Ball Badminton (M) Arasu College of Engineering, Kumbakonam 19th to 20th Nov 2019 Participated
3 Kho-Kho (M) University College of Engineering Thirukuvalai. 10th to 12th Sep 2018 Participated

Report on Participated Anna University Zone-15 Sports & games for the year 2018-19

S.No Game Venue Date of competition Position
1 Athletics (M ) Annai Sathya Stadium, Thanjore 17th to 19th Sep 2018 Secured Gold Medal
2 Chess(M) AVC College of engineering, Mannampandal. 12th & 13th Oct 2018 Winner Trophy
3 Cricket(M) ANJALAI AMMAL College of Engineering, Kovilvenni 10th to 12th Sep 2018 Bronze medal
4 Chess(W) A.V.C College of Engineering, Mannampandal 12th & 13th Oct 2018 Bronze medal
5 Tennis(M) ANJALAI AMMAL College of Engineering, Kovilvenni 30th & 31st Aug,2018 30th & 31st Aug,2018 Bronze Medal
6 Football(M) PARISUTHAM Institute of Technology & Science.Thanjavur 03rd & 04th Sep 2018 Participated
7 Volleyball (M) A.V.C College of Engineering, Mannampandal 20th & 21st Sep 2018 Participated

Report on Participated Anna University Zone-15 Sports & games for the year 2017-18

S.No Game Venue Date of competition Position
1 Athletics (M ) Annai Sathya Stadium, Thanjore ARASU College of Engineering 7th & 8th Oct 2017 Secured Gold Medal
2 Athletics (W) Annai Sathya Stadium, Thanjore ARASU College of Engineering 7th & 8th Oct 2017 Secured 2 Medals
3 Badminton (W) EGS Pillay Engineering College, Nagapattinam 18th & 19th Sep 2017 Participated
4 Kabaddi (M) Ponnaiyah Ramajayam College of Engineering , Thanjavur 11th & 12th Sep 2017 Participated
5 Chess ( W) A.V.C College of Engineering, Mannampandal 11th & 12th Sep 2017 Winner-up
6 Chess ( M) A.V.C College of Engineering, Mannampandal 5th & 6th Sep 2017 Runner-up
7 Volleyball (M) PARISUTHAM Institute of Technology & Science.Thanjavur 28th & 29th Aug,2017 Up to Quarter finals
8 Football (M) PARISUTHAM Institute of Technology & Science.Thanjavur 23rd & 24th Aug,2017 Third Place
9 Cricket (M) ANJALAI AMMAL College of Engineering, Kovilvenni 9th to 11th Aug,2017 Fourth Place
10 Ball Badminton (M) ARASU College of Engineering, Kumbakonam 7th & 8th Aug,2017 Third Place

Report on Participated Anna University Zone-15 Sports & games for the year 2016-17

S.No Game Position
1 CHESS(WOMEN) Winner-up
2 TENNIS(MEN) Winner-up
3 BALL BADMINTON(MEN) Winner-up
4 CHESS(MEN) Runner -up
5 BASKETBALL(WOMEN) Runner -up
6 BADMINTON(MEN) Third Place
7 BADMINTON(MEN) Third Place
8 BADMINTON(MEN) Third Place
9 BADMINTON(WOMEN) Fourth Place
10 TABLE TENNIS(WOMEN) Fourth Place
11 ATHLETICS(MEN) Fourth Place
12 ATHLETICS(WOMEN) Fourth Place
13 ARCHERY (MEN) Anna University Represented

Report on Participated Anna University Zone-15 Sports & games for the year 2015-16

S.No Game Date of competition Position
1 Table Tennis (W) 10th and 11th Aug,2015 Runner-up
2 Badmitton(W) 13th and 14th Aug,2015 Fourth Plac
3 Chess (M & W) 22nd and 23rd Aug,2015 Fifth Place
4 Basketball(W) 1st & 2nd Sep 2017 Third Place
5 Tennis (M) 11th & 12th Sep 2017 Winner-up
6 Cricket(M) 18th & 19th Sep 2015 Third Place

Report on Participated Anna University Zone-15 Sports & games for the year 2014-15

S.No Game Position
1 CHESS Fourth Place
2 CRICKET Third Place
3 TABLE TENNIS(MEN) Runner -up
4 TABLE TENNIS(WOMEN) Runner -up
5 HANDBALL(MEN) Fourth Place
6 BADMINTON(MEN) Winner-up
7 BASKETBALL(WOMEN) Third Place
8 KHO-KHO (MEN) Third Place
9 ATHLETICS Third Place
10 BALL BADMINTON(WOMEN) Third Place

Report on Participated Anna University Zone-15 Sports & games for the year 2013-14

S.No Game Position
1 CHESS Winner-up
2 KHO-KHO (MEN) Third Place
3 BADMINTON(MEN) Winner-up
4 BALL BADMINTON(WOMEN) Third Place
5 CRICKET Third Place
6 HANDBALL(MEN) Runner -up
7 VOLLEYBALL(WOMEN) Fourth Place
8 TABLE TENNIS(MEN) Runner -up
9 ATHLETICS FIRST Place
10 TABLE TENNIS(MEN) Runner -up

Report on Participated Anna University Zone-15 Sports & games for the year 2012-13

S.No Game Position
1 Badminton (M) Winner
2 Badminton (w) Third Place
3 Chess (M & W) Winner
4 Basketball (M) Third Place
5 Ball Badminton (W) Winner
6 Handball (M) Third Place
7 Athletics (M) Winner
8 Athletics (W) Runner -up